banner
       
 

The registration must take place within sixty (60) days after the 18th birthday or within sixty (60) days following the naturalisation.

Failure to register will result in the person being consider reluctant to register. According with Art. 83 of the Rules on Military Draft and Recruitment, those persons consider reluctant will not be granted deferment.

Requirements:

Complete the registration questionnaire at the Consulate
Six (6) photos
Venezuelan Identity Card and Passport
Blood Group Certificate
Original and two (2) photocopies of the certificates proving deferral causes, such as marriage certificate, common-law marriage papers (only if there are children, in which case their birth certificates must be presented), work certificate, school or college registrations, etc.

 

IN CASE OF A FULL-TIME STUDENT AT THE HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL, OR ITS EQUIVALENT:

Two (2) photocopies of the student registration in Spanish, as well as the original in English.

FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS:

Original and two (2) photocopies of the document proving approval of high school degree.
Original and two (2) photocopies of a letter from the institution where he is studying or going to start studying.

FOR ONLY CHILD AND HOME PROVIDER:

Affidavit signed before a local notary, attesting the fact; the signature of the notary must be certified by the Registrar of the High Court of Hong Kong SAR. This last signature must be legalised by the Consulate.

 

 

REQUEST OF DEFERRAL DUE TO ILLNESS:

Attach all documents proving such ill condition; the document must be translated into Spanish and notarised. The signature of the notary must be certified by the Registrar of the High Court of Hong Kong SAR, this last signature must be legalised by the Consulate.
Six (6) photos.
Two (2) photocopies of a blood test, indicating its blood type.

IN CASE OF A NATURALISED CITIZEN:

Two (2) photocopies of the Gazette or Constancia

This Consular Service requires two working days.